Complete list of Charleston-area 2018 election results

Y'all done voted

by

3 comments
LAUREN HURLOCK FILE
  • Lauren Hurlock file

Here's a rundown of all the contested statewide and Charleston-area elections held on Tues. Nov. 6. For a full account of all the unofficial results, visit SCVotes.org.

Statewide

(Incumbent listed if applicable)

Governor

McMaster/Evette (R, Incumbent) - 53.93%
Smith/Norrell (D) - 45.95%
Total: 1,698,278



Secretary of State
Hammond (R, Inc.) - 57.09%
Whittenburg (D) - 42.85%
Totatl: 1,690,219

Treasurer
Loftis (R, Inc.) - 55.93%
Glenn (D) - 42.51%
Work (American) - 1.53%
Total: 1,692,254

Attorney General
Wilson (R, Inc.) - 55.04%
Anastopoulo (D) - 42.84%
Total: 1,694,564

Commissioner of Agriculture
Weathers (R, Inc.) - 75.70%
Edmond (G) - 15.08%
Nelums (United Citizens) - 8.84%
Total: 1,333,759

Comptroller General, State Superintendent unopposed

Constitutional Amendment 1
(Yes vote would make state superintendent appointed)
No - 60%
Yes - 40%
Total: 1,481,697

Congressional (Chs. area)

(Incumbent listed if applicable)

1st Congressional District
Cunningham (D) - 50.62%
Arrington (R) - 49.21%
Total: 286,125

6th Congressional District
Clyburn (D, Inc.) - 70.96%
Gressman (R) - 27.38%
Pugh (G) - 1.58%
Total: 196,784

S.C. House of Representatives (Chs. area)

(Incumbent listed if applicable)

S.C. House District 15

Moore (D) - 52.45%
Rivers (R, Inc.) - 47.46%
Total: 9,115

S.C. House District 94
Chellis (R) - 62.95%
Daly (D) - 36.95%
Total: 13,424

S.C. House District 99
Mace (R, Inc.) - 60.98%
Gibson (D) - 37.09%
Total: 17,697

S.C. House District 110
Cogswell (R, Inc.) - 55.09%
Pogue (D) - 44.86%
Total: 16,798

S.C. House District 112
Sottile (R, Inc.) - 57.31%
Preston (D) - 40.88%
Total: 21,293

S.C. House District 114
Bennett (R, Inc.) - 52.52%
Jones (D) - 43.59%
Couture (L) - 3.85%
Total: 16,410

S.C. House District 115
McCoy (R, Inc.) - 51.45%
Tempel (D) - 48.52%
Total: 18,883

S.C. House District 117
Simmons (D) - 53.58%
Crosby (R, Inc.) - 46.28%
Total: 10,364

S.C. House District 119
Stavrinakis (D, Inc.) - 64.95%
Sizemore (R) - 34.95%
Total: 17,172

Local

Probate Court
Condon (R, Inc.) - 52.04%
Ganaway-Pasley (D) - 47.9%
Total: 145,135

County Council District 1
Sass (R, Inc.) - 60.71%
Newton (D) - 39.25%
Total: 21,644

County Council District 8
Johnson (D, Inc.) - 52.13%
Boykin (R) - 45.53%
Crotts (L) - 2.3%
Total: 18,894

County Council District 9
Honeycutt (R, Inc.) - 63.67%
Milliken (G) - 36.12%
Total: 17,870

Register of Deeds
Miller (D) - 52.61%
Hartnett (R) - 47.31%
Total: 143,433

School Board East Cooper (Top 2 win)
Darby (Inc.) - 32.5%
Green - 26.07%
Rambo - 25.24%
Johnson - 15.9%
Total: 178,073

School Board North Area (Top 1 wins)
Coats (Inc.) - 43.77%
Pettigrew - 28.99%
Lucas - 26.92%
Total: 94,319

School Board West Ashley (Top 1 wins)
Mack (Inc.) - 37.38%
Padron - 21.59%
Beylotte III - 20.95%
Fielding - 19.76%
Total: 97,615

Comments (3)

Showing 1-3 of 3

Add a comment
 

Add a comment