Music+Clubs » Pulse

Rocktoberfest 2009 Lineup (updated)

A full schedule of musical acts in Awendaw

by

5 comments

This year, Awendaw Green's Rocktoberfest music festival and fund-raiser shifts from the facility's regular stomping grounds to a more spacious area behind the Seewee Outpost (4853 Highway 17 North). Rocktoberfest starts early in the afternoon on Fri. Oct. 9, and continues through the late evening on Mon. Oct. 12.

The major goal of the festival is to raise money for the Charleston County Band Instrument Fund, which helps the students of Charleston-area high school's marching and concert band programs.

Here's the full schedule of musical acts (*most recently updated Fri. Oct. 9).
 

FRI. OCT. 9

The Bridge Barn Stage

Campfield — 3:30 p.m.
Kurt Ginsberg — 4:30 p.m.
Jupiter's Garden — 5:30 p.m.
Cary Ann Hearst — 6:30 p.m.
The Fire Apes — 7:45 p.m.
Flatland Express — 9:15 p.m.
 

City Paper Woods Stage

Jason & The Juggernauts — 3 p.m.
The BBQ Bros. — 4 p.m.
Ed Hunnicutt & Friends — 5 p.m.
Slanguage with Elise Testone — 6 p.m.
Torture Town — 7:15 p.m.
The Specs — 8:30 p.m.
 

Moultrie News Porch Stage

Introducing Fish Taco — 3 p.m.
Stuart Johnson — 3:45 p.m.
Irene Rose — 4:30 p.m.
Fifteen555 — 5:15 p.m.
Bodies Full of Magic! — 5:45 p.m.
Dylan Sneed — 6:30 p.m.
Flood Empty Lakes — 7:15 p.m.
Tennessee Jed — 8 p.m.
Willi Jones Band — 8:45 p.m.
 

SAT. OCT. 10

The Bridge Barn Stage

Bill Anderson — 11:30 a.m.
Charlton Singleton — 12:15 p.m.
Fossil Record — 1:15 p.m.
The Fabulous Porch Dogs — 2:15 p.m.
Joe Lies — 3:15 p.m.
Chris Holly Band — 4:15 p.m.
Fishhawk — 5:15
Josh Roberts & The Hinges — 6:30 p.m.
Gaslight Street — 7:45 p.m.
Cravin' Melon — 9:15 p.m.
 

City Paper Woods Stage

Taco Donkey — 12:45 p.m.
Minimum Wage — 1:45 p.m.
Zero to Never — 2:45 p.m.
Elise Testone & The Freeloaders — 3:45 p.m.
The Green and Bold — 4:45 p.m.
Classic Woodies — 6 p.m.
Firework Show — 7:15 p.m.
Woodwork Roadshow — 8:30 p.m.
 

Moultrie News Porch Stage

Jesse Judy & Friends —1 p.m.
Ware Shoals Boys — 2 p.m.
Kate Elliott — 2:45 p.m.
Red Top Ramblers — 3:30 p.m.
Po' Ridge — 4:15 p.m.
Harrison Ray's Ghost Machine — 5:30 p.m.
Matt Corbin / Zach & The Wagon — 6:45 p.m.
Ryan Bailey & Cumberland Belle — 7:30 p.m.
Owen Beverly — 8 p.m.
Brian Ashley Jones — 8:45 p.m.
 

SUN. OCT. 11

The Bridge Barn Stage

3 Dudes — 12:30 p.m.
Villanova — 1:20 p.m.
Henry's Attic — 2:30 p.m.
Travis Allison Band —3:30 p.m.
The Whisperjets — 4:30 p.m.
Ten Toes Up — 5:30 p.m.
The Plainfield Project — 6 p.m.
Hit or Miss — 7:45 p.m.
Larry Keel & Natural Bridge — 9 p.m.
 

City Paper Woods Stage

Obscene Machine — 12 p.m.
The Makeshift — 1 p.m.
Quasiphonics — 2 p.m.
Big Stoner Creek — 3 p.m.
Kurly Wolf — 4 p.m.
Ryan Bonner & The Dearly Beloved — 5 p.m.
Steel Petals — 6 p.m.
Mac Leaphart Band — 7:15 p.m.
The Explorers Club — 8:30 p.m.
 

Moultrie News Porch Stage

Hundred Hands Down — 1:30 p.m.
The Unawares — 2:15 p.m.
Spanish Moss — 3 p.m.
L. Brown Odyssey — 3:45 p.m.
Miriam Allen — 4:30 p.m.
Coker-Church Band — 5:15 p.m.
White Rhino — 6 p.m.
Doug Jones — 6:45 p.m.
Mental Note — 7:30 p.m.
Hungry Monks — 8:15 p.m.
Austin Crane — 9 p.m.
 

MON. OCT. 12

The Bridge Barn Stage

Hollow Reed — 2:15 p.m.
Matt MacKelcan — 3:15 p.m.
The Dan Wright Trio — 4:15 p.m.
A Fragile Tomorrow — 5:15 p.m.
Leslie — 6:15 p.m.
Danielle Howle — 7:30 p.m.
Zach Deputy — 9 p.m.
 

City Paper Woods Stage

Kara Hesse — 1:45 p.m.
Lauren Bivens — 2:45 p.m.
Rene Russell — 3:45 p.m.
Wyatt Garey Band — 4:45 p.m.
Milhouse — 5:45 p.m.
Lindsay Holler & Friends — 7 p.m.
Timbre / Soil & The Sun — 8:15 p.m.
 

Moultrie News Porch Stage

Ashley Peacock — 2:45 p.m.
Kentucky Shoes —3:45 p.m.
Skye Paige & The Recipe — 4:30 p.m.
Mickey June Show — 5:15 p.m.
Guilt Ridden Troubadour — 6 p.m.
ColeTrain — 6:45 p.m.
William Gibbs — 7:30 p.m.
Megan Jean & The KFB — 8:15 p.m.
 

Check out awendawgreen.com and seweeoutpost.com for more.

Comments (5)

Showing 1-5 of 5

Add a comment
 

Add a comment